Privacy Policy

 

THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT

CUSTOMER PRIVACY NOTICE

 

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information ACT ( POPIA)

At CTS Brokers (PTY) LTD we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information Is collected and used properly, lawfully, and transparently.


About the Company

CTS Brokers (PTY) LTD

VAT number:

Adres: Corpus Novem Park 84, 35B Dr Yusuf Dadoo, Wilkoppies, Klerksdorp, 2571


The information we collect

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements, and delivering services accordingly. For this purpose, we will collect contact details including your name and organisation.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.


How we use your information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you. In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes.

For example:

  • To gather information,
  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes,
  • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering, or other malpractice,
  • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis,
  • For audit and record-keeping purposes,
  • In connection with legal proceedings,

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.


We may also disclose your information;

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
  • Where we believe it is necessary our right.

Information Security

We are obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an ongoing basis, continue to review our security control and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security;
  • Computer and network security
  • Access to personal information
  • Secure communications
  • Security contracting our activities or functions
  • Retention and disposal of information
  • Acceptable usage of personal information
  • Governance and regulatory issues
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.


Your Rights: Access to Information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers.  Addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require. We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.


Correction or your information 

You have the risk to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.


Definition of personal information

According to the Act “personal information means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. Further to the POPI Act, CTS Brokers (PTY) LTD also includes the following items as personal information.

  • All addresses including residential, postal, and email addresses.
  • Change of name – for which we require copies of the marriage certificate or official change of name document issued by the state department.

How to contact us

If you have any queries about this notice, you need further information about our privacy practices, which to withdraw consent, exercise preferences, or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website.

84 Corpus Novem Office Park
35 Dr. Yusuf Dadoo Ave
Wilkoppies
Klerksdorp, 2571
Tel number: 0861 333 403


Information Officer 
Andre Greyling
andre@cts-brokers.co.za


Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal information protection.

Any changes will be made available on our company website.